Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate (SLES)

HS Code : 34021190 | CAS NO. : 68585-34-2

General description:

Chemical Formula: CH3(CH2)10CH2(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate, also known as SLES, is a yellowish-white paste and functions as an anionic dertegent or surfactant that is used is a variety of personal care and cleaning products (cosmetics, soaps etc).

It works as a cleansing agent in many products that are used in daily life. SLES is extracted from natural sources like palm kernel oil and coconut oil. You can easily observe this chemical compound on the packet or bottle of your shampoo in the ingredients section.

The Mechanism By Which It Works:

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate is widely accepted as a surfactant. A surfactant is a product that lowers the surface tension between the ingredients, and this is the property that makes it a good cleansing and a foaming agent. This chemical compound holds a great place in household cleansers, and you can easily find this in your beauty and self-care products.

Sodium Laureth Sulfate(SLES) 70 is a chemical substance with a similar chemical composition to SLS, but SLES 70 is much milder and softer on the skin than SLS. Prakash chemicals international have been recognized as one of the leading exporters and suppliers of SLES 70.

Prakash chemicals international is the supplier of sodium Laureth sulfate that promotes the natural production of SLS and SLES. This is the reason we are categorized among the best suppliers of sodium Laureth sulfate.

Is Sodium Laureth Sulfate Safe for Your Skin?

Many myths have been associated with SLS's use as dangerous for the skin, but the truth is way different as there is no scientific evidence that proves the danger of using SLES in daily life.

Application & Usage:

  • As an anionic surfactant in soaps, shampoos and toothpaste due to its cleansing and emulsifying properties.
  • Sodium ether sulphate is often used in laundry and hand dishwashing detergents. In addition, it can be found in cleansers, carpet cleaners

Grooming Products: SLES is used and widely accepted as grooming products such as lip balms, shampoos, makeup remover, concealer, foundation, shaving creams, facial cleansers, exfoliants, facial gel, and liquid hand soap.

Hair Products: SLES is also used as shampoos, hair gels, hair setting sprays, dandruff treatment, and conditioners.

Grooming Products: SLES is used and widely accepted as grooming products such as lip balms, shampoos, makeup remover, concealer, foundation, shaving creams, facial cleansers, exfoliants, facial gel, and liquid hand soap.

Hair Products: SLES is also used as shampoos, hair gels, hair setting sprays, dandruff treatment, and conditioners.

Dental Care Products: this is used in many dental care products like toothpaste, mouthwash, and tooth whitening products.

FAQs


Is Sles good for the skin?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate is mostly present in shampoo, toothbrush and face wash products. If you are using SLES containing product shampoo your hair will get smoothness and moisturizes. Many body products and body lotions are also available in SLES products which are very good to use.

Where does sodium laureth sulphate 70 come from?

The SLES 70 manufacturers and suppliers are extracting this from the different raw materials. For instance SLES it is also prepared by dodecyl alcohol ethoxylation. SLES prepared from palm oil and also from coconut oil. In both fatty acids are extracted and converted into fatty alcohol.

Is sodium laureth sulfate a natural ingredient?

Sodium Laureth Sulfate and sodium lauryl sulphates are the cleaning agents which are present as the major ingredient in many personal care products. Sodium Laureth sulfate is mainly derived from natural sources such as coconut oil and palm kernel oil. SLS will undergo ethoxylation to form SLES.

What is sodium lauryl ether sulfate used for?

Sodium Laureth sulfate used as a foaming agent and used in many cosmetic products. Because of its cleaning and emulsifying property. It is mainly used in the manufacture of cosmetic and detergent powders. Sodium lauryl ether sulphate is widely used in most of the personal care and home care products. It is also used in some industries as a dying agent and cleanser.

What are the primary concerns around sodium lauryl ether sulphate in consumer products?

Sodium Laureth sulphate manufacturers is used this for preparing sodium lauryl sulfate shampoo that are in basic nature. The potentially low grade of the irritancy of detergent products which contain SLES and it is the primary concern to the consumers. Only a few such circumstances of detergents compounds contain sodium lauryl ether sulfate and sodium lauryl sulphate have been observed.

Which medicinal products contain sodium laureth sulfate?

Sodium Laureth sulphate is a surfactant and anionic detergent and is present in many cosmetic products. It has an antibacterial property and antiviral effect so that it is used in dish wash liquids and lotions. Sodium Laureth sulfate suppliers mainly supply to cosmetics and paramedical industries.

Packing

170Kg235Kg Drum

image

Request Information

Note : If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-mail folder.

Contact Our Representative