Home    Blogs & Articles  

Cocamidopropyl Betaine - Best Cleansing Agent

image
   December 15, 2020
  

Cocamidopropyl betaine, which is often interchangeably called as coco betaine, is a naturally occurring surfactant procured from coconut oil. Slightly yellow in colour, this sticky substance has a slightly fatty scent. To manufacture Cocamidopropyl betaine, raw coconut oil is mixed with a colourless liquid called dimethylaminopropylamine to produce what is known as a surfactant.

Uses of Cocamidopropyl  

Cleaning personal care products

In a range of cleaning and personal care items, it is the surfactants that break the surface tension in the water, allowing them to bind to the dirt and rinse it away. Cocamidopropyl betaine is used in soaps and shampoos to make a rich, thick lather. In conditioners, it acts to smooth the hair and reduce the statics. It is used as a thickener in a multitude of personal care items and cleaners. You can also find it in several brands of toothpaste, shaving cream, make-up removers, body washes, and various household detergents and cleaners.

Enhancing the texture of products

Coco betaine is a naturally derived ingredient used to thicken and enhance the texture of some products. It also helps to moisturize the skin and smooth the hair. Cocamidopropyl betaine is a slightly different compound. In the end, coconut betaine is not the same as Cocamidopropyl betaine.

How is Cocamidopropyl betaine obtained?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that comes from coconut oil and is a major ingredient in many liquid skin cleansers. Surfactants are lipophilic oil-loving and hydrophilic—water-loving—which helps them to extract dirt and oil from your skin.

Some surfactants are tougher on the skin than others, but Cocamidopropyl betaine does not normally irritate the skin. In fact, it is also used in cleansers due to its thickening and foaming properties, which help to moisturize the skin. Cocamidopropyl betaine is also used in many baby soaps and shampoos. However, some people may have allergic reactions to the chemical compound. If you are using cosmetics that contain Cocamidopropyl betaine that trigger your skin to redden, itch or flake, speak to a dermatologist.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a fantastic co-surfactant that makes the overall mix of surfactants milder. It helps to strengthen flash foam and stabilize lather and helps to thicken some of the surfactant mixtures as it contains some sodium chloride. It has a negative charge for alkaline products and a positive charge for acidic products like most personal cleaners.Different coco betaine suppliers use this product in different combinations to make it best suited for the end results. It acts as a skin and hair dry shampoo, leaving behind a moisturized product feeling after rinsing with no feeling of tightness.

It is often used as a surfactant in bath products because it gently washes away the skin/hair by allowing water to blend with oil and dirt so that it can be rinsed off. Moreover, its pH range leads to a mild antimicrobial effect, which also makes it an effective, but the mild, cleaning agent for personal sanitary products.

 

Other Related Blogs