Cocamidopropyl Betaine

HS Code : 34021900 | CAS NO. : 61789-40-0

General description:

Chemical Formula: C19H38N2O3

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a mixture of closely related organic compounds derived from coconut oil and dimethylaminopropylamine. CAPB is available as a viscous pale yellow solution and it is used as a surfactant in personal care products.

Product Introduction:

Cocamidopropyl betaine (CAPB) is a pale yellow chemical compound that is used as a secondary surfactant in most personal care and household cleaning products. Generally, CAPB is made by reacting 3-dimethylaminopropylamine with fatty acids from coconut oil to form an amide. The amide is then reacted with sodium monochloroacetate to form the Cocamidopropyl betaine.

The product is easily soluble in water with a pH range of 5-6 in a 10% aqueous solution. CAPB is generally considered skin-friendly and environment friendly and as it is derived from coconuts, it's considered a natural and safe surfactant. This is the reason why Cocamidopropyl betaine manufacturers supply the product in various natural origin cosmetic formulations as well.

Application & Usage:


Cocamidopropyl betaine is a versatile compound and can be used in various combinations to achieve the desired results. It is one of the most preferred emulsifying agents due to its distinctive thickening and lather property.

CAPB is used in formulations of personal and skincare products like:

  • Cocamidopropyl betaine is used as a foam booster in shampoos.
  • It is a medium-strength surfactant also used in bath products like hand soaps.
  • It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.
  • Conditioners as an anti-static agent
  • Toothpaste, shaving creams, body washes, detergents, etc as a thickening agent
  • Liquid skin cleansers, make-up removers, etc as a cleansing agent
  • Cleansing lotions, hand soaps, baby products, and so on as an emulsifying agent and thickener, and to reduce irritation purely ionic surfactants would cause.

Cocamidopropyl betaine is strictly for external use. Depending on the amount of foaming and cleansing effect sought, the concentration of CAPB in formulations is between 4 to 40 %.

Prakash Chemicals International is one of the leading Cocamidopropyl betaine suppliers from India supplying high-quality products to customers globally. Our rich experience as a CAPB supplier over the years has helped us create innovative and cost-effective formulations and recipes for preparing highly functional personal care products.


FAQs


What does cocamidopropyl betaine do to your skin?

Coconut oil is a common ingredient in many liquid cleansers. Surfactants allow you to wash away the oil and dirt from your face. This one does not irritate your face whereas it will only clean the dirt and oil from your face. This is found in many baby soaps and shampoos. You can buy it from right capb supplier for your manufacturing neeeds.

Is cocamidopropyl betaine antibacterial?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is found in products like shampoos, conditioners, makeup removers, liquid soaps, body wash, shaving cream, contact lens solutions, anal wipes, some makeup products and in some toothpaste. Due to its good antibacterial properties, cocamidopropyl betaine manufacturers suggest that this can be a common ingredient in household sprays cleaner’s and in cleaning wipes.

What products contain cocamidopropyl betaine?

The coco betaine is used to boost the foam in shampoos. It is a surfactant which is also used in bath products and hand soaps. This is also used in cosmetic products as an emulsifying agent and thickener. They create foam and completely wash the oil and dirt in your scalp.

Does cocamidopropyl betaine clog pores?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is extracted from coconut oil and is the main ingredient for manufacturing liquid cleansers. It will act as a surfactant that allows water to remove the oil and dirt from your skin by lowering its surface tension. Its hydrophilic natures enable it to remove the dirt and oil from the skin. So it will not give you clogged pores.

What is the purpose of cocamidopropyl betaine in shampoo?

Cocamidopropyl betaine is widely used as the foam booster in shampoos. It is also used in both products like hand soaps as strength surfactant. Not only in shampoos and soaps it’s application got extended up to cosmetics where it is used as emulsifying agent and thickener.

Packing

235Kg HDPE Drums, 1100Kg IBC, Flexi & ISO Tanks

image

Request Information

Note : If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-mail folder.

Contact Our Representative