Cetyl Alcohol

HS Code : 29051700 | CAS NO. : 36653-82-4

General description:

Chemical Formula: C16H34O

Fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically. It is almost always combined with similar-feeling ingredients to create a product’s texture and influence its slip when applied to skin.

Application & Usage:

  • It’s used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Cosmetic products labeled "alcohol free" are allowed to contain cetearyl alcohol, whose effects are quite different from skin-aggravating forms of alcohol. We repeat: fatty alcohols like cetearyl alcohol do not pose a risk of sensitizing skin.

Packing

Contact our Product Manager for details

product image

Request Information

Note : If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-mail folder.

Contact Our Representative