White Mineral Oil

HS Code : 27101985 | CAS NO. : 8042-47-5

General description:

White oils are highly refined mineral oils that consist of saturated aliphatic and alicyclic nonpolar hydrocarbons. They are hydrophobic, colorless, tasteless, odorless, and do not change color over time.

What is White Mineral Oil?

White mineral oil is a transparent, odourless, and tasteless distillate of petroleum. Methods like sulphuric acid treatment and hydrogenation method are used for distillation. These processes remove any kind of aromatic compound and give the desired compound of the colourless, oily, and tasteless blend. Because it doesn't dissolve in water or alcohol, white mineral oil is quite popular in several industries. Popularly known as 'white mineral oil' due to its transparency, it's also known as paraffin or liquid paraffin.

An Inseparable Part of the Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical Industries

White mineral oil has a sizable application and usage in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. In the cosmetic industry, it is widely used as a primary product or filler in sun protection cream, makeup products, bath oils, and make remover, etc. In the pharmaceutical industry, it is used in manufacturing ointments, laxatives, and gelatin capsules etc.

White mineral oil finds its usage in many other industries, such as –

  • In the veterinary drug industry for producing vaccines for animals.
  • In the food industry as grease and hydraulic system oil for food and drink producers.
  • In the plastic industry for the production of rubber and PVC etc.

Application & Usage:

  • White oils make an ideal blending base for personal care and pharmaceutical products. Their inert nature makes them easy to use, as they lubricate, smooth, soften, extend and resist moisture in many formulations.
  • The plastics industry uses our Hydrobrite line of low-volatility white oils in the production of plastics such as polystyrene, polyolefins, thermoplastic elastomers, and various other polymers to improve and control the melt flow rate of the finished polymer to provide release properties, or change the physical characteristics.
  • It also find application in many other industrial segments such as polystyrene manufacturing, food packaging industries, protective coatings for fruits and vegetables, food preservatives, veterinary preparations etc.

Global Supplier of White Mineral Oil

With 70+ years of experience, Prakash chemical industries have evolved as a global supplier of a wide array of chemicals. Our business operation stretches across more than 110 countries and we are one of the top white mineral oil suppliers from India.

Our varying range of products has allowed us to cater to the needs of various industries. Starting from pharmaceutical to home care, we bulk supply chemicals to more than 10 industries.

Benefits of Associating with Us

Customized Solution – With our vast experience and excellence we can customize the solution for clients to meet their specific needs.

Technology-Driven Services – Prakash chemical internationals have technologically advanced quality check mechanism and state-of-the-art equipment to develop solutions for various industries.

Focused R&D – We have a team of in-house scientists to perform various research and develop special and customized chemicals for our clients.

We are one of the top white mineral oil suppliers and exporters from India with a global footprint. Contact our customer executives now for all your white mineral oil needs.

FAQs


What is difference between mineral oil and paraffin oil

The mineral oil is a light mixture of higher alkanes from a mineral source. It is colourless and odourless. It is used for many specific oils over the centuries. The white mineral oil does not dissolve in water and alcohol. It easily dissolves in organic solvents such as ether, chloroform and benzene. Whereas Paraffin oil somewhere aslo known as kerosene and stove oil is an flammable liquid hydrocarbon and it is burned as a fuel.

How is white mineral oil packed and stored?

The white mineral oil suppliers store it in a cold environment. It is kept away from heat, sparks and flame. Store them protected from light. It is not advised to store at temperatures greater than 40 degree Celsius without proper review of storage equipment.

What is the mineral oil made of?

Mineral oil is clear oil. It is even an odourless liquid and is used as a common ingredient in a variety of cosmetics and personal care products. The white mineral oil manufactures make the oil from highly refined, purified and processed petroleum.

Is white mineral oil the same as mineral oil?

The white mineral oil has different names and is the same as mineral oil. It is a colourless and odourless mixture of higher alkanes. Initially, mineral oil was used as a laxative and is food-safe oil. It has multiple uses such as a finishing solvent.

What are the benefits of mineral oil?

Mineral oil can be applied to your hair. This may help in reducing the tangles and also prevents your hair from breaking. It acts as a lubricant. It is used in common cosmetics and personal care products. It improves skin softness. It is even used to treat co

Packing

Contact our Product Manager for details

image

Request Information

Note : If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-mail folder.

Contact Our Representative