Cetostearyl Alcohol

HS Code : 38237090 | CAS NO. : 67762-27-0

General description:

Chemical Formula: CH3(CH2)nOH

Cetostearyl alcohol (also known as Cetearyl alcohol) is actually a mixture of cetyl (C16) and stearyl alcohols (C18). It comes from the extraction of vegetable oils such as palm oil. It is a white, waxy solid at room temperature.

Application & Usage:

  • Cetostearyl alcohol is a nonionic surfactant and it is a common ingredient in skin care formulations where it can fulfill a variety of functions. It can act as an emulsion stabilizer, a fragrance ingredient, an opacifying agent a surfactant/emulsifying agent, a surfactant/foam booster; and a viscosity increasing agent.

Packing

25kg Paper / Plastic Bags

image

Request Information

Note : If you do not receive the confirmation message within a few minutes of submitting this form then please check your Spam or Bulk E-mail folder.

Contact Our Representative